The Greenville University men's team never looked back in taking home the 2021 St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship with 218 total points. The Panthers started strong in the field events including a sweep of the pole vault by Wesley Kile, Dylan Webster, and Thomas Harris.
Greenville also took first place in the high jump (Hunter Matthews), triple jump (Di'Mond Salmond), shot put (Maurice Radtke), and weight throw (Ben Schuette). During the running events, Jared Beyers took gold in the 400-meter dash, running a time of 52.27. Gianni Estrada added gold in the 1-mile race.
Greenville added golds in the distance medley relay and the 4x400 relay which was arguably the race of the day. In the 4x400 relay, Webster started off with the lead and carried the lead into the final lap of the anchor leg. That was when Greenville's Jared Beyers ran a 51.173 leg, overtaking Webster's Jacob Ridenhour on the 3rd turn and holding on for the win.
2021 Men's Indoor Track and Field All-Conference
Field Athlete of the Year - Wisdom Thomas, Principia College
Track Athlete of the Year - Jacob Ridenhour, Webster University
Field Newcomer of the Year - Wesley Kile, Greenville University
Track Newcomer of the Year - Gianni Estrada, Greenville University
Coaching Staff of the Year - Greenville University
Event | Name | School | Yr. | ||||
60 Meter Dash | Jacob Ridenhour | Webster | SR | ||||
Carson Rantanen | Greenville | SO | |||||
Di'Mond Salmond | Greenville | SR | |||||
200 Meter Dash | Jacob Ridenhour | Webster | SR | ||||
Carson Rantanen | Greenville | SO | |||||
Di'Mond Salmond | Greenville | SR | |||||
400 Meter Dash | Jared Beyers | Greenville | SO | ||||
Alex Fink | Greenville | SR | |||||
Joe Gomez | Greenville | FR | |||||
800 Meter Run | Quinn Heinbaugh | Principia | JR | ||||
Joshua Medlin | Greenville | SO | |||||
Kaelin Triggs | Webster | SO | |||||
1 Mile Run | Gianni Estrada | Greenville | FR | ||||
Osvaldo Espinoza | Greenville | FR | |||||
Christian Gray | Webster | SO | |||||
3000 Meter Run | Nathan Freyling | Webster | SR | ||||
Jeremiah Perry | Greenville | FR | |||||
Javier Cervantes | Webster | JR | |||||
60 Meter Hurdles | Joseph Souvannarath | Webster | SR | ||||
Tyree Walker | Iowa Wesleyan | FR | |||||
Armond Williams | Webster | FR | |||||
4x400 Meter Relay | Joe Gomez | Greenville | FR | ||||
Alex Fink | Greenville | SR | |||||
Joshua Medlin | Greenville | SO | |||||
Jared Beyers | Greenville | SO | |||||
4x400 Meter Relay | Joseph Souvannarath | Webster | SR | ||||
Carson Gross | Webster | SR | |||||
Elijah Perez | Webster | JR | |||||
Jacob Ridenhour | Webster | SR | |||||
4x400 Meter Relay | Mitchell Gill | Principia | SO | ||||
Dean Colarossi | Principia | JR | |||||
Quinn Heinbaugh | Principia | JR | |||||
Cooper Holt | Principia | FR | |||||
Distance Medley Relay | Tony Lakotich | Greenville | FR | ||||
Collin Kessinger | Greenville | SR | |||||
Isaiah Atkins | Greenville | SO | |||||
Jeremiah Perry | Greenville | FR | |||||
Distance Medley Relay | Blake Lenzie | Iowa Wesleyan | FR | ||||
Antwaun Scott | Iowa Wesleyan | FR | |||||
Tyree Walker | Iowa Wesleyan | FR | |||||
Ryan Hutchinson | Iowa Wesleyan | SO | |||||
High Jump | Hunter Matthews | Greenville | SO | ||||
Lawrence Harris | Greenville | FR | |||||
KeYonn Hall-Baker | Fontbonne | SO | |||||
Pole Vault | Wesley Kile | Greenville | FR | ||||
Dylan Webster | Greenville | SO | |||||
Thomas Harris | Greenville | SO | |||||
Long Jump | Wisdom Thomas | Principia | SO | ||||
Isaac Green | Greenville | FR | |||||
Dylan Webster | Greenville | SO | |||||
Triple Jump | Di'Mond Salmond | Greenville | SR | ||||
Wisdom Thomas | Principia | SO | |||||
Tyree Walker | Iowa Wesleyan | FR | |||||
Shot Put | Maurice Radtke | Greenville | SR | ||||
Max Paskowitz | Iowa Wesleyan | SO | |||||
DeAndre White | Westminster | JR | |||||
Weight Throw | Benjamin Schuette | Greenville | JR | ||||
Stan Ott | Principia | SO | |||||
Brent King | Greenville | SR |
*Courtesy of sliac.org*